Breaking

Archive

Jan 2021 35 results
22:00
22:00

Gulu District LCV Elect to Prioritize Improved Social Services Democratic Party 1 2

Atekere cited the impassable Teladwong-Lugore Road, Awach-Unyama Road, Paicho-Omel and Lugore-Patiko Road among others including uplifting Awach Health IV to spur economic development.
19:43
19:43

Drama As Losers Are Declared Winners in Wakiso LCV Elections 1

The said dramatic scenes came up when Musinguzi declared not one but three losers as winners. In the first instance, the returning named a candidate who had as winner in race of direct councilor to represent Bukasa Parish in Wakiso Sub County at the district.
19:35
19:35

Busia Court Throws Out Loser's Vote Recount Application 2 3

However, Namulondo dismissed the case on grounds that Kamba did not have a genuine justification for a vote recount.
19:34
19:34

Bwanika Retains Wakiso District Seat as NRM Dominance Fades 1 1

Bwanika, one of the Democratic Party strongmen who crossed to National Unity Platform-NUP last year won the race with 195,306 votes, defeating his main challenger, the National Resistance Movement – NRM candidate Moses Mayanja who had 52,808 votes.
19:18
19:18

NUP Wins Mukono, Buikwe, Kayunga LC5 Seats 1 1

In Mukono, the former Member of Parliament for Mukono North and South constituency Rev Dr Peter Bakaluba Mukasa was declared the winner with 73,815 votes. Mukasa who contested on the NUP party ticket defeated the NRM party candidate Haji Harunah Ssemakula with 25,202 votes.
18:31
18:31

NUP Secures 41 Seats in KCCA Council 2021 elections 1 5 Top story

The National Unity Platform (NUP) has won 41 of the 44 Seats for the directly elected councilors (LCV) and woman councilors (LCV) to Kampala Capital City Authority.
18:13
18:13

Army Accused of Disrupting Local Council Polls in Bukomansimbi

Lawrence Jjumba, the polling agent of the Bukomansimbi National Unity Platform-NUP LC V Chairperson candidate’s race at Meeru polling station, says soldiers raided the polling station and forced the presiding officer to handover three ballot paper booklets, which they ticked in favour of NRM candidates and stuffed them in the boxes.
18:02
18:02

Kampala Returning Officers Cite Bribery in Electoral Process 3 1

Robert Mugabe, the returning officer for Kawempe division, Ivan Munanura returning officer Makindye division and Doreen Musiime returning officer Kampala Central division said several bribes have been given to presiding officers to alter results after they have been declared at polling stations.
17:32
17:32

NRM Loses Kalangala District LCV Seat to NUP 5

NUP has won seats in four of the seven sub-counties of Kalangala including Kyamuswa, Mugoye, Bubeke and Bufumira Sub Counties.
17:28
17:28

NUP 'Captures' Luwero, Incumbents Firm in Nakaseke, Nakasongola 1 1

Kibirango polled 44,206 (59.20 per cent) of the total votes cast to defeat the main challenger Uthman Kamoga Jjuuko, the NRM candidate who got 17,094 Votes (22.89 per cent) and Vincent Kalumba Ssebayiga (Independent) who polled 6,696 votes (8.97 per cent).
16:51
16:51

Sub County Chairperson Wins Katakwi District LCV Seat Soroti City 2 1

Omolo garnered 15,355 votes against Charles Okideny’s 14,601, another independent.
16:30
16:30

NRM Candidate Defeated in Buhweju District LCV Race

In Bushenyi District, the incumbent LCV Chairperson Jaffar Basajjabala was re-elected after garnering 48,078 votes against Moses Bandeeba of the FDC party who polled 9,723 votes.
16:04
16:04

NRM Sweeps Local Council Elections in Acholi Amuru District 1

It is the first time NRM has made a significant footmark in Acholi sub-region since 1996.
15:05
15:05

Kampala Central Division Polling Assistants Cry Out for Their Pay 4 1

Some of the polling agents from 126 polling stations in Kampala Central Division this morning gathered at the Election District Administrator's Office and voiced their grievances.
14:37
14:37

Drama As Losers are Declared Winners in Kitgum Local Council Elections 1 3

The Returning Officer Benjamin Ewal declared Moses Ocan, an independent candidate in Pager Division with 168 votes, as the winner in the race. He also later erroneously declared Samuel Olara, an independent candidate in Central Division as the winner of the LCV Councilor's seat.
13:31
13:31

FDC Loses Kasese LCV Chairperson Seat to NRM Kasese FDC 4 2

Muhindi Bukombi Eliphaz, the NRM party candidate defeated the incumbent Sibendere Bigogo Geofrey with 91,064 votes against Bigogo’s 86408 votes.
13:01
13:01

Ten Held Over Makindye, Makerere Voter Bribery and Rigging Patrick Onyango 1 1

Suspects detained at Katwe police have been identified Jaruwengo, Juma Rhamudan, Bright Lubega, and two only identified as Julius and lusiba. Police reports shows that these went to vote at Maddirisa Kasawe polling station in disguise with forged Katwe-Kinyoro resident voter slips.
13:00
13:00

NUP Takes Control in Mityana, Butambala Local Governments 3 1

Mugisha polled 43,703 votes, against Luzige’s 21,216 votes. The other candidate Abdul Muyimbwa secured 3,382 votes, according to results announced this morning by the District Returning Officer Stephen Makubuya
12:00
12:00

Loser of Mawogola North MP Election Disputes Shartsi Kutesa’s Victory 1 1 Top story

Robert Beine, the Sembabule District Returning Officer has described Wagaba’s claims as mere allegations, saying their tallying system was programmed to detect and sieve out false declaration forms.
11:56
11:56

ANT Candidate Wins Terego District LCV Seat 1 2

Saka, the former councillor and Secretary for Works and Technical Services Arua district local government got 17,552 votes against Eric Dramviku of NRM who obtained 11,508 votes.
Jan 2021 35 results