Breaking

Museveni Reshuffles Cabinet, Drops Kiwanuka as Finance Minister

Top story
President Museveni has announced a new cabinet in reshuffle in which he has dropped Finance Minister Maria Kiwanuka. Kiwanuka now Presidential Advisor.
Maria kiwanuka has been dropped
President Museveni has announced a new cabinet in reshuffle in which he has dropped Finance Minister Maria Kiwanuka.

Matia Kasaija is now the Minister of Finance and economic development.  Maria Kiwanuka, is e now Senior Presidential Adviser for Finance

Museveni also replaces Security Minister, Muruli Mukasa with Mary Karoro Okurut. Okurut has been serving as gender and social development Minister.

Muruli Mukasa is now Minister of Gender and Social Development.

Fredy Ruhindi is now Attorney General while his Deputy is Mwesigwa Rukutana.

Works Minister, Abraham Byandala who has been embroiled in the Mukono Katosi road scandal has been shifted to the post of Minister without portfolio.

Engineer John Byabagambi is now the minister of works and transport. Byabgambi has served as state minister of works right from when John Nasasira was minister of works transport and communication.  

Former Health Minister, Jim Muhwezi has bounced back to cabinet as new Minister of information and National Guidance. He replaces Rose Namayanja now deployed at the NRM part secretariat.    

Museveni a detailed list of the new Cabinet 2015, President Museveni says he has decided to restructure the Ministry of Education and Sports to the Ministry of Education, Sports, Science and Technology.

New faces in the new cabinet include, Dr, Chris Baryomunsi now to the docket of State Minister of Health in Charge of General Duties. Meanwhile Elioda Tumwsigye has been confirmed as Minister of Health.

Elioda has been acting as Health Minister after; Dr. Ruhakana Rugunda was appointed Minister Prime Minister last year.  Northern Youth MP, Evelyn Anite is another new face in Museveni\'s cabinet. She is now state Minister for Youth and Children Affairs.

Ndorwa MP, David Bahati, is now state minister for planning. Former Minister, Philmon Mateke is now state Minister for regional affairs. Former Masaka District Chairperson, Vincent Sempijja is now State Minister For Agriculture.  

Tikodri Tagoba, is now Minister of state for Higher Education.  While John Muyingo who has been state minister for Higher Education is now state Minister for Primary education.

There has not been a change in the top posts of Vice President, Prime Minister , Deputy Prime Ministers. The slot of Minister of East Africa formerly held by the late Eriya Ketegaya remains vacant.

See Full List Below;

In Exercise of Powers conferred on the President of Uganda by Articles

99, 108(A) (1), 108 (2), 113(1), 114 (1) of the 1995 Constitution of

the Republic of Uganda, I have appointed and re-appointed the Vice

President, Prime Minister, Cabinet Ministers and Ministers as listed

below:

I have also restructured the Ministry of Education and Sports to the

Ministry of Education, Sports, Science and Technology.

1.      H.E. the Vice President         -       KIWANUKA EDWARD SSEKANDI

2.      Rt. Hon. Prime Minister         -       RUHAKANA  RUGUNDA

3.      1st Deputy Prime Minister &     -       KAJURA HENRY MUGANWA

Minister of Public Service                     

4.      2nd Deputy Prime Minister               -   GEN MOSES ALI

      & Deputy Leader of Gov\'t

      Business in Parliament

5.      3rd Deputy Prime Minister and

Minister of East African

Affairs                                 -                                  Vacant

6.      Minister for Karamoja Affairs   -       MUSEVENI JANET KATAHA

7.      Minister In-charge of                   -       TUMWEBAZE FRANK

the Presidency        

8.      Minister in Charge of

General Duties/Office of                -       PROF. TARSIS KABWEGYERE

the Prime Minister                             

9.      Minister of Disaster

      Preparedness &

Refugees                                        -       ONEK HILARY

10.     Minister of Security                    -    BUSINGYE MARY

KARORO OKURUT

11.     Minister of Information         -       MUHWEZI JIM

& National Guidance

12.     Minister of Agriculture,                -   BUCHANAYANDI TRESS

      Animal Industry &                              

      Fisheries

13.     Minister of Defence                     -       KIYONGA CRISPUS

14.     Minister of Education,          -       ALUPO JESSICA ROSE EPEL

      Science, Technology and                        

      Sports

15.     Minister of Energy and

      Minerals                                        -       MULONI IRENE

16.     Minister of Finance and

      Economic Planning                       -       KASAIJA MATIA

17.     Minister of Works and

      Transport                                       -       BYABAGAMBI JOHN

18.     Minister of Justice                     -       KAHINDA OTAFIIRE

& Constitutional Affairs

19.     Attorney General                        -       RUHINDI FRED

20.     Minister of Gender, Labour

& Social affairs                                -       MURULI MUKASA

21.     Minister of Trade,

Industry & Cooperatives         -       KYAMBADDE AMELIA ANNE

22.     Minister of Water &                     -       KAMUNTU EPHRAIM

      Environment                                    

23.     Minister of Lands,

      Housing & Urban

      Development                             -       MIGEREKO DAUDI

24.     Minister of Health                      -       TUMWESIGYE ELIODA

25.     Minister of Foreign                     -       KUTESA KAHAMBA SAM

Affairs                                        

26.     Minister of Information         -       NASASIRA MWOONO JOHN

& Communications                               

Technology

27.     Minister of Local

Government                              -       MWESIGE ADOLF

28.     Minister without                        -       BYANDALA ABRAHAM

Portfolio                                              

29.     Government Chief Whip           -       NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH

30.     Minister of Tourism                     -       MUTAGAMBA MARIA

      Wildlife & Antiquities                 

31.     Minister of Internal Affairs    -       NYAKAIRIMA  ARONDA

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1.      Minister of State for                   -       BANYENZAKI HENRY

Economic Monitoring                    

2.      Minister of State for

Ethics and Integrity                    -       LOKODO SIMON

Office of the Vice President:

3.      Minister of State

Vice President\'s Office         -       NYANZI VINCENT

Office of the Prime Minister:

4.      Minister of State for

Relief and Disaster

Preparedness                            -       ECWERU MUSA

FRANCIS

5.      Minister of State for                   -       AMUGE OTENGO REBECCA

Northern Uganda                        

6.      Minister of State for

Karamoja                                        -       OUNDO NEKESA BARBARA

7.      Minister of State                       -       KATAIKE SARAH NDOBOLI

for Luwero Triangle                            

8.      Minister of State for                   -       AMONGIN APORU CHRISTINE HELLEN

      Teso Affairs                                   

9.      Minister of State for

      Bunyoro Affairs                         -       KIIZA ERNEST

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

10.     Minister of State for

International Affairs                   -       ORYEM OKELLO

11.     Minister of State for                   -       MATEKE PHILEMON

Regional Affairs                                       

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

12.     Minister of State for                   -      SSEMPIJA  VINCENT

Agriculture                                    

13.     Minister of State for                   -       NYIIRA ZERUBABEL MIJUMBI

Fisheries                                              

14.     Minister of State for Animal    -       RWAMIRAMA K. BRIGHT

Industry                                              

Ministry of Education, Science, Technology  and Sports

15.     Minister of State for Sports    -       BAKABULINDI CHARLES

16.     Minister of State for Primary   -       MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM

Education                                              

17.     Minister of State for

Higher Education,

Science and Technology          -       TICKODRI TOGBOA

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

18.     Minister of State for Energy    -       D\'UJANGA SIMON

19.     Minister of State for Minerals  -       LOKERIS AIMAT PETER

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

20.     Minister of State for Finance

(General)                                       -       JACAN (JALONYO) OMACH FRED MANDIR

21.     Minister of State for Planning  -       BAHATI DAVID

22.     Minister of State for                   -       AJEDRA GABRIEL GADISON ARIDRU

Investment                                    

23.     Minister of State for                   -       KAJARA ASTON PETERSON

Privatization                                  

24.     Minister of State for Micro-    -       AMALI OKAO CAROLINE

      Finance                                        

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

25.     Minister of State for Gender

and Culture                             -       ISANGA LUKIA NAKADAMA

26.     Minister of State for Youth and

Children Affairs                        -       ANITE EVELYN

27.     Minister of State for Labour,

Employment and Industrial       -       KAMANDA BATARINGAYA

Relations                                              

28.     Minister of State for the Elderly -     MADADA SULAIMAN

and     Disability:                                    

Ministry of Health:

29.     Minister of State for                   -       BARYOMUNSI CHRIS

Health (General)                               

30.     Minister of State for                   -       OPENDI OCHIENG SARAH

Primary Health Care                            

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

31.     Minister of State for

Housing                                 -       ENGOLA SAM

32.     Minister of State for                   -       NAJJEMBA ROSEMARY

Urban Development                             

33.     Minister of State for                   -       NANTABA AIDAH

Lands                                          

Ministry of Trade and Industry:

34.     Minister of State for                   -       WAKIKOONA DAVID

Trade                                          

35.     Minister of State for                 - MUTENDE SHINYABULO

Industry                                       

JAMES

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

36.     Minister of State for

Tourism                                 -       AKIROR AGNES

Ministry of Water and Environment:

37.     Minister of State for Water     -       KIBUULE RONALD

38.     Minister of State for                   -       NABUGERA  MUNAABA FLAVIA

Environment                                    

Ministry of Works and Transport:

39.     Minister of State for                   -       CHEBROT STEPHEN CHEMOIKO

Transport                                              

     

40.     Minister of State for                   -       KIYINGI ASUMAN

Works

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

41.     Deputy Attorney General         -       MWESIGWA RUKUTANA

Ministry of Defence

42.     Minister of State for

Defence                                 -       ODONGO JEJE

Ministry of Internal Affairs

43.     Minister of State for

Internal Affairs                                -       BABA JAMES

Ministry of ICT

44.     Minister of State for ICT and

      Communications                  -       NYOMBI THEMBO

Ministry of Local Government

45.     Minister of State for                   -       AADROA ALEX ONZIMA

      Local Government                               

Ministry of Public Service

46.     Minister of State for                   -       SSEZI PRISCA MBAGUTA

      Public Service                                 

Ministry of East African Affairs

47.     Minister of State for

East African Affairs                    -       SHEM BAGEINE

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISER FOR FINANCE

(Bretton Woods Institutions)            -       KIWANUKA MARIA

SIGNED this ……………….....day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two Thousand Fifteen.

Images 1

Keywords