Breaking

NRM Names Parliament Commissioners, Committee Chairpersons

Uganda Radio Network- URN has learnt from sources that those selected to sit on the Parliamentary Commission as Commissioners are Bukhooli Central MP Solomon Silwany, Rubanda Woman MP Prossy Akampurira and Zombo Woman MP Esther Afayochan.
Parliament of Uganda


The ruling National Resistance Movement (NRM) party Central Executive Committee has named a section of Members of Parliament to sit on the Parliamentary Commission and others to chair Standing and Sectoral Committees of the 11th Parliament.

The development is confirmed by the party Secretary General, Richard Todwong who in a statement issued today says that this was one of the issues resolved by the top organ of NRM party during a Wednesday 7th July 2021 meeting at State House, Entebbe.

The meeting according to the statement was chaired by President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni, the NRM party National Chairperson.

Parliamentary Commission Uganda Radio Network- URN has learnt from sources that those selected to sit on the Parliamentary Commission as Commissioners are Bukhooli Central MP Solomon Silwany, Rubanda Woman MP Prossy Akampurira and Zombo Woman MP Esther Afayochan.

These now join Mityana Municipality MP Francis Zaake who was chosen by the Opposition biggest party in Parliament- the National Unity Platform (NUP) to sit on the Parliamentary Commission, which is the top most decision making organ of the House.

The other members of the Commission principally include the Speaker Jacob Oulanyah (Chairperson), Deputy Speaker Anita Among, Prime Minister Robinag Nabbanja, Leader of Opposition Mathias Mpuuga, Government Chief Whip Thomas Tayebwa, Finance Minister Matia Kasaija.

Besides the Parliamentary Commission, the NRM CEC also named Workers MP Arinaitwe Rwakajara as Chairperson of the Parliamentary Pension Scheme while Rukiga County MP Caroline Kamusiime is set to replace Mawogola West MP Anifa Kawooya as a representative at the Pan African Parliament –PAP.

Kawooya was recently appointed and sworn in as Minister of State for Health – General Duties.

Parliament Committees Our reporter also learnt that CEC approved Kachumbala County MP Patrick Isiagi Opolot as the Chairperson of Parliament’s Budget Committee. He replaces Ntenjeru North MP Amos Lugoloobi who was recently appointed as Minister of State for Planning. Isiagi in the Tenth Parliament severed as Vice Chairperson of the Committee.

The others are Gomba West MP Robinah Rwakojjo chosen to Chair the Legal and Parliamentary Affairs Committee, Sheema Woman MP Rosemary Nyakikongoro as Chairperson of the Defence and Internal Affairs Committee, Kigorobya County MP David Karubanga as Chairperson of the Physical Infrastructure Committee and Bukedea County MP John Bosco Ikojjo to chair the National Economy Committee.  

Mbarara City South Division MP, Mwine Mpaka has been chosen to chair the Committee on Trade, Ntwetwe Counry MP Joel Ssebikali to chair the Health Committee, Adjumani Woman MP Jessica Ababiku to chair the Presidential Affairs Committee, Bunyaruguru County MP John Ntamuhiira Twesigye as chairperson of the committee of Education and Sports and others.

The selection of these names follows a process in which the over 300 MPs from the ruling NRM party expressed interest in different positions at Parliament during an event at Kololo Independence Grounds last month.

Parliament has 13 Standing Committees and 16 Sectoral Committees. The 13 Standing Committees include four accountability committees which are Chaired by Opposition MPs and their leaders were already named by the National Unity Platform.

These are the Public Accounts Committee (Central Government) chaired by Busiro East MP Medard Sseggona, Public Accounts Committee (Local Government) chaired by Aringa County MP Godfrey Onzima, Committee on Commissions, Statutory Authorities and State Enterprises ( COSASE) chaired by Nakawa West MP Joel Ssenyonyi and Government Assurance Committee chaired by Mukono Municipality MP Betty Nambooze.

According to the Parliament website, Standing committees last two and half years and they are set up at the start of a new term of Parliament and again after two and half years. They compromise 30 members selected by different political party whips.

On the other hand, Sectoral Committees are departmentally related committees and their composition is determined at the start of each new session. These last one session and also compromise 30 members designated by party whips and approved by the House. 

                         

Images 1

Keywords